2ndworldcup

CARROM 2nd WORLD CUP 2006  

17-21. 11. 2006 New Delhi


Results

Swiss Leage Matches
7 rounds, 76 players (mixed)

Winner: Yogesh Pardeshi (India)
2nd. M.Nataraj (India)
3rd. Ravinder Gaud (India)
4th. Ali Nathar (UAE)
5th. P.Nirmala (India)
6th. D.Kubendra Babu (India)
7th. Chamil Cooray (Sri Lanka)
8th. Humayun Kabir (Bangladesh)
Scores:
Final: Yogesh Pardeshi defeated M.Nataraj 17: 13
3rd & 4th Place Rainder Gaud defeated Ali Nathar 25:11

Best USA players Jayadev Suryadevara (16th place)
Narayan Paranjape (22nd place)
Best European players Nazrul Islam (19th place)
Pierre Dubois (24th place)

Men Singles:
Winner Yogesh Pardeshi (India)
2nd. Ravinder Goud (India)
3rd. Kubendra Babu (India)
4th. M.Nataraj (India)
5th. WDN Fernando (Sri Lanka)
6th. Chami Coorey (Sri Lanka)
7th. Hafizur Rahman (Bangladesh)
8th KG Humayun Kabir (Bsangladesh)

Scores:
Yogesh Pardesi defeated Ravinder Goud 25:15, 25:16
Kubendra Babu defeated M. Nataraj 25:21, 25:16
WDN FErnando defeated Chami Coorey 25:21, 25:15
Hafizur Rahman defeated KG Humayun Kabir 25:11, 25:13

Women Singles:
Winner Illvazhaki (India)
2nd. Ayesha Mohammad (India)
3rd. Rashmi Kumari (India)
4th. P. Nirmala (India)
5th. Y. Rahubadda (Sri Lanka)
6th. Nayana Wickramasinghe
7th. Amitha Wickramasinghe (Sri Lanka)
8th. Leela de Silva (Sri Lanka)

Scores:
I. Illvazhaki defeated Ayesha Mohammad 25:13, 14:25, 25:8
Rashmi Kumari defeated P.Nirmala 25:13, 25:24
Y. Rahubadda defeated Nayana Wickramasinghe 25:22, 25:0
Amitha Wickramasinghe defeated Leela de Silva 25:21, 25:8

Men Doubles:
Winners M. Nataraj & Kubendra Babu (India)
2nd. Yogesh Pardeshi & Ravinder Goud (India)
3rd. WDN Fernando & Chamol Cooray (Sri Lanka)
4th. H. Rahman & Humayun Kabir (Bangladesh)

Score: M. Nataraj & Kubendra babu defeated Yogesh pardeshi 25:16, 25:22
WDN Fernando & Chamil Cooray defeated H. Rahman & H. Kabur 25:2, 25:4

Women Doubles:
Winners P. Nirmala & Rashmi Kumari (India)
2nd. I. Illavazhaki & Ayesha Mohammad (India)
3rd. Aminath Nima & Aishath Shahnaz (Maldives)
4th. A. Fainaz & Afeefunnisha (Maldives)

Scores:
P. Nirmala & Rashmi kumari defeated I. Illavazhaki & Ayesha Mohammad (in three hours stretching 37 boards)
24: 25, 25:11, 25:3
Aminath Nima & Aishath Shazna defeated A. Fainaz & Afeefunnisa 25:12, 25:6

 

 

Eigene Webseite von Beepworld
 
Verantwortlich für den Inhalt dieser Seite ist ausschließlich der
Autor dieser Homepage, kontaktierbar über dieses Formular!